This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience, perform analytics and research, and conduct advertising. To change your preferences, see our Cookies & Tracking Notice. Otherwise, closing the banner or clicking Accept all Cookies indicates you agree to the use of cookies on your device. Cookies & Privacy Notice
contact

Contact us

United Kingdom
Phone no: 0844 824 3686

Head Office:
31 Chertsey Street,
Guildford,
Surrey, GU1 4HD

Manchester:
Digital World Centre,
1 Lowry Plaza, The Quays,
Manchester M50 3UB

Contact Us

More information

Newsletter

sign-up to our newsletter to receive our latest news and updates

Sign up

Privacy Policy


How we may use your information

In addition to using your information to fulfil our contract to provide you with requested products or services, we may also use your information in the following ways:
 
  • To monitor and improve our products, services and website
  • To provide information about other goods and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about, or that we feel may be on interest to you
  • To notify you of changes to our products and services
  • To send you our newsletter
  • To administer the website

We may disclose your personal information to:
 
  • Third parties that support us in providing our services and to help provide, run and manage our internal IT systems, such as cloud based software as a service providers.
  • Third parties that support our marketing activities
  • Law enforcement or other government/regulatory agencies if we are required to by law
We may transfer and store your personal data outside of the European Economic Area.  We will always take the necessary steps to ensure your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

The basis on which we collect your information

We collect much of your information on the grounds of:
 
  • Legitimate interests (for example, to send you direct marketing about products and services similar to those you have purchased from us or negotiated or enquired about, or to help us administer the Website); and
  • Fulfilment of a contract with you (for example, to provide you with products or services you have purchased from us).
Where we rely on legitimate interests, our legitimate interests are the promotion of the products and services offered by us and the provision of information in respect of products and services you have already purchased from us or in which you have expressed an interest in purchasing. We will always provide you with a link to this Privacy Policy to understand how your data will be handled. In respect of marketing, we will always respect your decision to stop hearing from us about our products or services.

If we’re unable to rely on legitimate interests, fulfilment of a contract, or other grounds set out in the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) to process your personal data, we will obtain consent from you. This will be the case, for example, if you download a whitepaper from us and we would like to send your communications about other products or services. If you give us consent you can withdraw it at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe link within our marketing emails, or by emailing GDPR@eagleeye.com.

Data Retention

We will hold your personal data as long as is necessary for the relevant activity or service, for any retention period that is required by law or until the end of the period in which litigation or investigations might arise in respect of our services.

Individuals’ rights and how to exercise them

You have certain rights over your personal data and when acting as a data controller we are responsible for fulfilling these rights. Further information about your rights are outlined below:

Access to personal data

You have a right of access to personal data held by us as a data controller. This right may be exercised by emailing us at GDPR@EagleEye.com. We will aim to respond to any requests within one calendar month. If we need further information to comply with your request we will let you know.

Rectification of personal data

If you believe personal data we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete, you can ask us to rectify that information. We will comply with your request within one month of receiving it, unless we don’t feel it’s appropriate for us to do so in which case we’ll let you know why.

Other data subject rights

This privacy statement is intended to provide information about what personal data we collect about you and how it is used.  As well as rights of access and amendment referred to above, individuals may have other rights in relation to the personal data we hold, such as a right to erasure/deletion, to restrict or object to our processing of personal data and the right to data portability.

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please send an email to GDPR@eagleeye.com.

Changes to how we process personal data

We may change how we process personal data. If we make significant changes we will make that clear on our website, or by some other means such as email, so that you are able to review the changes.

Complaints

If you want to complain about how we have used your personal data please send an email to GDPR@eagleeye.com. You also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office, the UK’s Data Protection Regulator. Please visit their website for further information: www.ico.org.uk.